Schedule

FOMMS 2015 - Schedule at a Glance

Session

SUN

MON

TUE

WED

THU

Morning


Future Trends in Modeling, Simulation, and Data Mining

Energy and Environmental Applications

Complex Fluids and Materials

Catalysis and Interfaces

Afternoon

Registration

Workshop I
Data Mining, Machine Learning, and Materials Informatics

Organized outings

Workshop II
Using GPUs for Bigger and Faster Simulations

Workshop III
Solving Common Software Problems in Computational Labs

Reactive Force Fields

Evening

Keynote Address

Biomaterials and Biological Systems

Poster Session I

Poster Session II

Medal Lecture and Banquet

 

Sunday July 12

2:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.             Conference Registration

6:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.             Welcome Reception

7:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.             Welcome Address

7:45 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.             Keynote Address

Frank Stillinger, Princeton University

                                                “Chiral Symmetry Breaking via Computer Simulation”

8:45 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.           Hospitality

 

Monday July 13

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.              Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.           Future Trends in Modeling, Simulation, and Data Mining

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.              Andrea Browning, Boeing

                                                “Future of Materials Design with Computations”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                        Break with coffee

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Harvard University

                                                “Billions and Billions of Molecules:  Exploring Chemical Space”

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Jinghai Li, Chinese Academy of Science

                                                “Mesoscale Modeling: the Key to Virtual Process Engineering”

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.           Lunch (on your own)

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.             Workshop I

“Data Mining, Machine Learning, and Materials Informatics”

Jonathan Moore, Dow Chemical Company

Johannes Hachmann, University at Buffalo

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.             Free time and dinner (on your own)

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.             Biomaterials and Biological Systems

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.             Sabrina Pricl, University of Trieste

                                                “Of (Computer, Cells) Mice and Men:  Integration of Simulations

and Experiments in Biomedical Sciences”

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.             Yiannis Kaznessis, University of Minnesota

                                                “Multiscale Models for Antibiotic Cellbots”

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.           Hospitality

 

 

Tuesday July 14

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.              Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.           Energy and Environmental Applications

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.              Christopher Wolverton, Northwestern University

                                                “A Materials Genome Approach to Designing Nanostructured

Thermoelectrics”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                        Break with coffee

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          Kristen Fichthorn, Penn State University

                                                “Growth and Assembly of Nanoscale Materials:  Insights from

Simulation”

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Jonathan Moore, Dow Chemical Company

                                                “Data-Driven and Fundamental Modeling in Industrial R&D”

12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.           Conference Outings

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.           Poster Session I (with refreshments)

 

Wednesday July 15

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.              Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.           Complex Fluids and Materials

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.              Edward Maginn, University of Notre Dame

                                                “Using Molecular Simulation to Understand and Predict the

Thermodynamic and Transport Properties of Ionic Liquids”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                        Break with coffee

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          Coray Colina, Penn State University

                                                "in silico Design: Synthesis and Characterization of Functional Polymeric Materials"

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Marjolein Dijkstra, Utrecht University

                                                “Colloidal Self-Assembly:  Predicting and Designing New

Structures”

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.           Lunch (on your own) 

1:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.             Workshop II

                                                “Using GPUs for Bigger and Faster Simulations”

                                                Joshua Anderson, University of Michigan

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.             Workshop III

“Solving Common Software Problems in Computational Labs”

Patrick Fuller, NuMat Technologies

Christopher Wilmer, University of Pittsburgh

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.             Free time and dinner (on your own)

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.           Poster Session II (with refreshments)

 

Thursday July 16

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.              Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.           Catalysis and Interfaces

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.              Joachim Sauer, Humboldt University Berlin

                                                “Ab initio Free Energy Predictions for Gas Adsorption and

Separation in Nanoporous Materials”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                        Break with coffee

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          Daniela Kohen, Carleton College

                                                “Behavior of Carbon Dioxide within Zeolites: Atomistic

Simulations”

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Jeffrey Errington, University at Buffalo

                                                “Using Molecular Simulation to Examine the Sequestration of

Carbon Dioxide in Saline Aquifers”

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.           Lunch (on your own)

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.             Reactive Force Fields

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.             Susan Sinnott, University of Florida

                                                “Material Chemistry with Dynamic Charge Reactive Potentials”

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.             Adri van Duin, Penn State University

                                                “Applications of the ReaxFF Force Field for Identifying Reactive

Properties for Complex Materials and Interfaces”

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.             Break with light refreshments

4:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.             FOMMS Medal Lecture

                                                Carol Hall, North Carolina State University

                                                “Protein Aggravation Aggregation Simulations:  Lessons Learned

over a Decade”

5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.             Screening of “FOMMS 2015:  The Movie”

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.             Reception

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.           Conference Banquet